doTERRA Ancient Oils Collection

NZ$ 303.00

dōTERRA Ancient Oils Collection

Six (6) essential oils used to improve well-being since ancient times – Cistus (5mL), Common Myrtle (5mL), Frankincense (5mL), Galbanum (5mL), Hyssop (2.5mL) and Myrrh (5mL).

Not currently available in AU / NZ.

Description - Ancient Oils Collection

The dōTERRA Ancient Oils Collection is inspired by the contours, cultures, and peoples of the distant past. The collection includes six essential oils used to improve wellbeing in ancient times.

Myrrh 5mL

Commiphora myrrha  (Somaliland)

Ancient records show that Myrrh was deemed so valuable that at times it was valued at its weight in gold. Myrrh has been used throughout history in perfumes and religious ceremonies.

Frankincense 5mL

Boswellia carterii (Somaliland), Boswellia sacra (Oman), Boswellia papyrifera (Ethiopia), Boswellia frereana (Somaliland)

In addition to its notoriety in the New Testament, the Babylonians and Assyrians would burn Frankincense in religious ceremonies and the ancient Egyptians used Frankincense resin in everything from perfume to salves for soothing skin.

Galbanum 5mL

Ferula galbaniflua  (Turkey)

Egyptians used Galbanum for incense and embalming. The Roman and Greek civilisations used it in beauty products and perfume. Galbanum has a complex aroma that is fresh, green, earthy, and woody blends well in the diffuser with Rose, Lavender, Geranium, and Frankincense.

Hyssop 2.5mL

Hyssopus officinalis  (Egypt)

Hyssop, a member of mint family, was regarded by both the Greeks and the Hebrews as a sacred herb. Hyssop essential oil can be used in a diffuser to complement a meditation ritual. Inhale deeply and experience the refreshing aroma.

Cistus 5mL

Cistus ladaniferus  (Spain)

Also known as Rock Rose, Sun Rose, Rose of Sharon, and Labdanum, use of Cistus for perfume and incense was known in Biblical times. For centuries, Cistus has been used during meditation and for other benefits.

Common Myrtle  5mL

Myrtus communis  (Morocco, Albania)

Common Myrtle, also known as Corsican pepper, has been used for thousands of years as a symbol of love, honour, happiness, and generosity. Its use is documented as early as 600 B.C. In the Bible, it was used in ceremonies.

Directions for Use

Frankincense – food flavouring

Hyssop – topical use (dilute 1 drop to 2 drops of carrier oil to minimise skin sensitivity)

Cistus – topical use (dilute 1 drop to 2 drops of carrier oil to minimise skin sensitivity)

Galbanum – topical use (dilute 1 drop to 2 drops of carrier oil to minimise skin sensitivity)

Myrrh – foods flavouring

Common Myrtle
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Topical use: Dilute 1 drop to 2 drops of carrier oil to minimise skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.

Cautions

Keep out of the reach of children.  Possible skin sensitivity. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Common Myrtle   Not to be taken

Additional information

Dimensions 7 × 165 × 391 mm
Bottle Type

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “doTERRA Ancient Oils Collection”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Where does doTERRA Ancient Oils Collection come from?

doTERRA sources its Ancient Oils Collection in direct partnership with the growers in Albania, Egypt, Ethiopia, Morocco, Oman, Somaliland, Spain and Turkey.


Additional Resources

Printable information pages (N.Z.): https://media.doterra.com/nz-otg/pips/ancient-oil-collection.pdf


Oils in Ancient Times




Last updated 5 days ago by Richard